New rates of petrol and diesel released, here petrol is getting cheaper by Rs 33.38, diesel only Rs 77.13 per liter - Politics news of India | Current politics news | Politics news from India | Trending politics news,India News (भारत समाचार): India News,world news, India Latest And Breaking News, United states of amerika, united kingdom

.

Tuesday, November 9, 2021

New rates of petrol and diesel released, here petrol is getting cheaper by Rs 33.38, diesel only Rs 77.13 per liter

Petrol Diesel Price Today: Petrol-diesel prices are still stable today. According to the website of Indian Oil Corporation Limited, on Monday, for one liter of petrol, where you will have to spend Rs 95.51 in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, and Rs 116.34 in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan. The cheapest petrol and diesel is in Port Blair and the most expensive is in Sriganganagar. While diesel in Port Blair is Rs 77.13 per liter, it is Rs 100.53 in Sriganganagar. The difference between the two cities is Rs 33.38 per liter.

Petrol in Delhi costs Rs 103.97 per liter while diesel costs Rs 86.67 per litre. The price of petrol in Mumbai is Rs 109.98 and the price of diesel is Rs 94.14 per litre.

The price of petrol in Kolkata is Rs 104.67 and diesel is Rs 89.79 a liter. At the same time, in Chennai too, petrol is Rs 101.40 a liter and diesel is Rs 91.43 a liter. Let us tell you that after the reduction of excise duty by the central government, 23 states and union territories including UP had also cut their share of VAT, after which the prices in these states were reduced by more than Rs 12.

Petrol-diesel being sold at this rate in major cities today

CityPetrol (Rs/Litre)

Diesel (Rs/Litre)

Shri Ganga Nagar116.34100.53
Port Blair82.9677.13
Delhi103.9786.67
Mumbai109.9894.14
Chennai101.4091.43
Kolkata104.6789.79
Bhopal107.2390.87
Ranchi98.5291.56
Bangalore100.5885.01
Patna105.9091.09
Chandigarh94.2380.90
Lucknow95.2886.80
Noida95.5187.01


Source: IOC

Prices are fixed every morning

In fact, the prices of petrol and diesel change daily based on the price of crude in the international market along with foreign exchange rates. Oil marketing companies fix the rates of petrol and diesel daily after reviewing the prices. Indian Oil, Bharat Petroleum and Hindustan Petroleum revise the rates of petrol and diesel every day at 6 am.

Know the rates of petrol and diesel in your city through SMS
You can also check the price of petrol and diesel in your city daily through SMS. Indian Oil (IOC) consumers can send RSP<dealer code> to 9224992249 and HPCL (HPCL) customers can send HPPRICE <dealer code> to number 9222201122. BPCL customers can send RSP<dealer code> to the number 9223112222.